THE GOVERNING BOARD

Go back to > Governors


Governors of Lancaster Lane CP School

 

 

 Mr Greg Adam  -  Chair of Governors   

 Safeguarding and Child Protection Governor

     Co-opted Governor - elected by Governors

 Appointed: November 2018      Term of Office ends: November 2022

     Parent of children within school​    Director of Learning by Questions  (LbQ)

     Member of the Resources Committe​e, SEC Committee and the Pay Committee

     Voting rights on all three committees​


     Mrs Hilary Harrington  - Vice Chair of Governors 

     Nominated Governor for Inclusion      Chair of Resources 

     Co-opted Governor - Appointed by governors

     Appointed December 2020    Term of Office ends: December 2024

     Parent of a pupil within school​

     Member of the Resources Committee, SEC Committee and Pay Committee

     Voting rights on the Resources and Pay Committees​​

    

     Cllr Mrs Dulcie Dowrick  - Parent Governor elected by parents  Nominated Governor for PE Sports Premium

     Appointed: March 2019    Term of Office ends: March 2023

     Member of the Head Teacher's Appraisal Committee​

     Member of the Resources Committe​e 

     Voting rights on the Resources Committee


     Mrs Helen Forbes -Nominated Governor for SEND   Vice-chair of the SEC Committee 

     Online Safety Governor​

     Parent Governor - Appointed by parents
     Appointed: February 2022  Term of Office ends: February 2024

     Related by marriage to a member of staff​

     Member of the Head Teacher's Appraisal Committee​

     Member of the Standards and Effectiveness (SEC) Committee

     Voting rights on the SEC Committee​​


     Mr Vic Foulds 

     LA  Governor - Appointed by the LA 

     Appointed:   Term of Office ends: 


     Cllr Mr Peter Gabbott     Co-opted Governor Appointed ​- elected by governors

​     Appointed Octoebr 2019     Term of Office ends: October 2023

     Member of the Resources Committee and Pay Committee

     Voting rights on the Resources and Pay Committees​​

     

     Mrs Joanne Geldard Head Teacher

     Ex-officio

     Director of Early Learners Pre-School​

     Member of the Standards and Effectiveness Committee (SEC)​

     Member of the Resources Committee​

     Voting rights on the SEC and Resources Committees​

     Mrs Kayleigh Haigh Staff Governor - Appointed by staff  

     Appointed: September 2018    Term of Office ends: September 2022​

     Member of the SEC  Committee

     Voting rights on the SEC  Committee​


     Mrs Louise Mitchell

     ​Parent Governor - Appointed by parents

     Appointed: October  2021  Term of Office ends: October 2023



 Mrs Annette Shepherd - Chair of the SEC Committee 

     Community Governor (co-opted by governors)

     Appointed December 2020   Term of Office ends:   December 2024

     Member of the Head Teacher's Appraisal Committee

     Voting rights on the SEC Committee​


     Mrs Sue Sowden 

     ​Parent Governor - Appointed by parents

     Appointed: February 2022  Term of Office ends: February 2024​

      Miss Rachel Threlfall

      Co-opted  Governor - Appointed by governors 

      Appointed: February 2022  Term of Office ends: February 2024​


     Mrs Toni Townsend 

     Parent Governor - Appointed by parents

     Appointed: April 2021  Term of Office ends: April 2025

     Health and Safety Governor​

     Voting rights on Resources Committee​

   

     Mrs Linsey Hankin 

     Deputy Head Teacher

     Attends all meetings

     No voting rights ​


    Mr Moss's Term of Office ended in February 2022.  He was chair of the Resources committee 

    Mrs Leslie Brownlee Term of Office came to an end in January 2022

    Mrs Elizabeth Waddington resigned from the GB in March 2021.  She was a member of the SEC Committee. 

    Mr Paul Gardner resigned from the GB in March 2021. 

    Mr Graham Gorton resigned from the GB in November 2020.  He previously was the CoG

    


 

Cookies